Bangalore to Coimbatore Trains

Distance from Bangalore to Coimbatore is 321 km. By road it takes 6 hrs, 30 mins.

Coimbatore is well connected to Bangalore via airways, railways and roadways. Major airlines including Jet Airways, Kingfisher and JetLite operates regular flights from Bangalore and the fare is also economical.

Podanur Jn (PTJ) is the nearest railway station connecting to Bangalore and many express trains are available from Bangalore. Coimbatore is also easily accessible by road. State operated buses and many private buses connect the two cities and the fare ranges from Rs 146 to Rs 750.

Taxis are also available from Bangalore charging anywhere between Rs 6,000 to Rs 8,500 (for a round trip).

Bangalore to Podanur Junction Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
06:48 PM
(Podanur Jn)
8h 18m Tue
2 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
10:28 PM
(Podanur Jn)
7h 8m Wed
3 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(22608)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:04 AM
(Podanur Jn)
6h 49m Mon
4 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(12684)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:04 AM
(Podanur Jn)
6h 49m Tue & Thu
5 Yeshwantpur Cannanore E
(16527)
08:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:18 AM
(Podanur Jn)
7h 18m All Days

Bangalore to Coimbatore Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kongu Express
(12648)
01:30 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 45m Fri
2 Ernakulam Exp
(12677)
06:15 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
6h 50m All Days
3 Coimbatore Exp
(16613)
04:25 PM
(Krishnarajapurm)
02:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Mon
4 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h Wed, Fri & Sun
5 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:55 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 5m Thu