Chief Ministers of Karnataka

The Chief Minister of Karnataka is the chief executive of Karnataka. As per the Constitution of India, the governor is a state's de jure head, but de facto executive authority rests with the chief minister. There have been six instances of President's rule in Karnataka, most recently in 200708. The incumbent chief minister is the Congress party's Siddaramaiah, who was sworn in on 13 May 2013.

Sl. No. Name Political Party Period
1 K. Chengalaraya Reddy Congress October 25, 1947 - March 30, 1952
2 Kengal Hanumanthaiah Congress March 30, 1952 - August 19, 1956
3 Kadidal Manjappa Congress August 19, 1956 - October 31, 1956
4 S. Nijalingappa Congress November 1, 1956 - April 10, 1957
5 S. Nijalingappa Congress April 10, 1957 - May 16, 1958
6 B.D. Jatti Congress May 16, 1958 - March 9, 1962
7 S.R. Kanthi Congress March 14, 1962 - June 20, 1962
8 S. Nijalingappa Congress June 21, 1962 - March 3, 1967
9 S. Nijalingappa Congress March 3, 1967 - May 29, 1968
10 Veerendra Patil Congress May 29, 1968 - March 18, 1971
Presidents Rule March 19, 1971 - March 20, 1972
11 D. Devaraj Urs Congress March 20, 1972 - December 31, 1977
Presidents Rule December 31, 1977 - February 28, 1978
12 D. Devaraj Urs Congress February 28, 1978 - January 7, 1980
13 R. Gundu Rao Congress January 12, 1980 - January 6, 1983
14 Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party January 10, 1983 - December 29, 1984
15 Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party March 8, 1985 - February 13, 1986
16 Ramakrishna Hegde Janata Party February 16, 1986 - August 10, 1988
17 S.R. Bommai Janata Party August 13, 1988 - April 21, 1989
Presidents Rule April 21, 1989 - November 30, 1989
18 Veerendra Patil Congress November 30, 1989 - October 10, 1990
Presidents Rule October 10, 1990 - October 17, 1990
19 S. Bangarappa Congress October 17, 1990 - November 19, 1992
20 M. Veerappa Moily Congress November 19, 1992 - December 11, 1994
21 H.D. Deve Gowda Janata Dal December 11, 1994 - May 31, 1996
22 J.H. Patel Janata Dal May 31, 1996 - October 07, 1999
23 S.M. Krishna Congress October 11, 1999 - May 28, 2004
24 Dharam Singh Congress May 28, 2004 - Jan 27, 2006
[Congress-JD(s) coalition]
24 H D Kumaraswamy JD(s) Feb 3, 2006 - October 8, 2007
[BJP-JD(s) coalition]
25 Presidents Rule October 9, 2007 - November 8, 2007
26 B S Yeddyurappa BJP November 12, 2007 - November 19, 2007
[BJP-JD(s) coalition]
27 Presidents Rule November 20, 2007 - May 29, 2008
28 B S Yeddyurappa BJP May 30, 2008 - July 31, 2011
29 D.V Sadananda Gowda BJP August 4, 2011 - July 11, 2012
30 Jagadish Shivappa Shettar BJP July 12, 2012 - 8 May 2013
31 Siddaramaiah Congress May 13, 2013 - Present